Privacy Policy

1. Ceana Amara Holdings Limited (BN 716730718)  o/a Love Lessons Library Inc. (BN 761439280) t/a Phyllicia LaToya, Change Your World With Love, Love Lessons Library, Prevailed Publishing, Life's Original Strategy, Prevailed With Love, UNITE, and all companies within the Greater Good Dynasty (Phyllicia LaToya, we, us). are committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on all of our websites: https://www.changeyourworldwithlove.com, https://www.lovelessonslibrary.com, https://phyllicialatoya.com, https://prevailedpublishing.com, https://prevailwithlove.com, https://lifesoriginalstrategy.com, and all sites associated with the Greater Good Dynasty (Site).

2. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. P-21 (Privacy Act) and so in accordance with this Act, we are compliant with its requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

3. We also uphold your rights to privacy if you are based in the European Union, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU). Your rights under the GDPR are listed below.

4. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

What is your personal information?

5. When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act and GDPR. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

6. We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website or services.

7. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

1. Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
2. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
3. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
4. Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

 

8. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

What information may we collect from you?

10. We may directly collect the following personal information from you:

1. name;

2. current mailing or residential address;

3. email address;

4. telephone number;

5. age or birth date; 

6. profession or occupation;

7. credit card information; and

8. marital status.

11. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

1. Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

2. Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your credit card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

3. User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

4. Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

5. Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

6. Sensitive Data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health/genetic/biometric data and/or information about criminal convictions and offenses. We do not request or process this information on a regular basis. However, on occasion this data may be obtained so we can provide a more holistic approach to our customized services. We will not intentionally judge, condemn, or discriminate against you for providing this information. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to provide the best customer experience.

12. We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook ads or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

13. We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

1. to provide our services to you;

2. to send communications requested by you;

3. to answer inquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;

4. to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; and

5. to comply with any Law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

14. We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose, if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

15. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

How do we collect your personal information?

16. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

1. when you make an inquiry about our services;

2. through your access and use of our website, including when you register as a member of our website;

3. during conversations between you and our representatives;

4. when you ask to be placed on one of our subscription/mailing lists; or

5. when you become a client or customer of ours or otherwise use our products or services.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

17. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

1. we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;

2. we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; 

3. we may be unable to tailor the content/experience of our website to your preferences; or

4. we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

Site User Tracking Experience

18. We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site. In particular, we may use Facebook, click funnels, Infusionsoft and Google Analytics Advertising products: Re-Marketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our Site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Cookies

19. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognize your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.

20. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Links

21. We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites (such as social media sites). These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that websites and its privacy policy. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Groups and Forums

22. If you participate in a discussion forum, chat room or webinar, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside Phyllicia LaToya, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Phyllicia LaToya.

23. Please be advised that for any forums or webinars you attend, recordings can be enabled by a meeting or webinar host. By signing up for any of Phyllicia LaToya’s, or any other host authorized by Phyllicia LaToya, webinar services or otherwise using them in any way, including, without limitation, by attending any Phyllicia LaToya meeting or webinar, you expressly acknowledge that we may make and store recordings for meetings or webinars, and may make such recordings available to hosts and other Attendees at the direction of Phyllicia LaToya. If you do not want to be recorded, you can choose to opt-out or leave the meeting or webinar.

To whom will Phyllicia LaToya disclose my personal information?

24. We may disclose your personal information to:

1. our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website and/or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisers and consultants;

2. suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and

3. any other organisation for any authorized purpose as deemed necessary.

25. We only disclose this information if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

26. If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at Law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Direct Marketing Materials

27. We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing Laws, such as the Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our subscription/mailing list.

Security

28. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and/or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

29. As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

30. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

31. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

32. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the later).

How long do you retain my personal data for?

33. We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

34. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

35. By Law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years for Canadian tax Law purposes.

36. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see your legal rights below for further information.

37. In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If I am based in the EU, what are my legal rights under the GDPR?

38. If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection Laws in relation to your personal data:

1. The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data;

2. The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

3. The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

4. The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason as we will need to keep it);

5. The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

6. The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

7. The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

39. These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them.

40. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hr@lovelessonslibrary.com.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

41. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

42. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

43. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How can you withdraw your consent to this privacy policy?

44. You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point. If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact our HR Department at hr@changeyourworldwithlove.com and we can arrange for your data to be deleted.

45. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing the address in #44 of this Privacy Policy.

46. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at support@changeyourworldwithlove.com, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

47. If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act and/or GDPR, if applicable).

 

Contacting Us

48. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy please email our HR Department at hr@changeyourworldwithlove.com. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your submission to discuss and outline your options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner. and we will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

49. We may change this privacy policy from time to time, however we will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

50. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 April 2021.